PRIVACY

Privacy Policy

Collecting Information

This website collects non-personal information on site visitors including which sections of the site are most frequently visited, the number of times the visitor accessed the site and for how long. We may use such information to improve and enhance our site.

Browser Information

This website utilizes web servers that may gather information including about your web browser, time zone and some of the cookies that may be installed on your device. This data is used to assist with the diagnosis of accessibility problems and to monitor legitimate use of our site.

IP Addresses

This website uses IP Address anonymization.

Cookies

This website uses cookies to enhance your browsing experience and we recommend that you enable cookies when using our site. Cookies also enable us to track and monitor the use of some features of our website and maintain security.

Users who do not wish to receive cookies can instruct their web browsers to reject them. If you choose to reject cookies you may still use our website, however, doing so may affect the site from operating properly.

Use of Personal Information

By registering for the event, participants permit the use of their personal information and also the personal information about their crew members by the Organising Committee in accordance with relevant legislation.

The Organising Committee reserves the right to make any changes to the regulations herein should it deem them to be necessary consistent with relevant legislation.

Security of your Personal Information

We take all reasonable steps to ensure the security of your personal information. Any information that we hold for you is stored offline with appropriate security.

Accessing your Personal Information

You can request that we;-

  • provide you with the personal information we hold on you;
  • delete or de-identify this information within a reasonable timeframe.

Please note we will require you to provide identification before actioning these requests and may require these requests to be formally made in writing.

Third Party Privacy Policies

This site uses specialist online services to manage email lists and to process online event registration. If you choose to use either of these functions, you will need to refer to the Privacy Policies of these organizations for more detail.

Privacy Changes

From time to time, we may review and update this privacy policy. Revised versions will be updated on the website.

More Info

For general information about privacy you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au and on 1300 363 992

Contact Us

If you have any concerns, queries, disputes or complaints about our privacy policy or our privacy practices, pleaseĀ contact us directly.

JOIN

Online Registration

Online registration & payment is processed through Register Now,
one of Australia's leading providers of online registrations.